Scoil: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

Baunreagh, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Very few kinds of food, except bread, are seen on our table so often as the potato. There was a time when the potato was not known at all in this country. The farmer has very much work to do before sowing the potatoes in Spring. First he has to plough the ground and then to harrow it. Then he second-turns it and then he harrows it a different way. He opens drills then with a common plough. Then he sows the seed, about a foot apart and he puts the farmyard manure on them. When the farmer sows the potatoes he does not always put whole ones in the ground but he cuts them in pieces and he leaves an eye in each piece.The potato has to be grubbed and the weeds taken out of them before the stalk gets too high. When the stalk is fairly high they have to be sprayed with with washing soda and bluestone to prevent the blight. The potato plant
    James Bergin
    William Bergin