Scoil: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

An Bán Riabhach, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Food in Olden Times 23 - 5 - '38
    The people in olden used to three meals daily - breakfast dinner and supper. Breakfast consisted of oaten meal stirabout. It was put out on a dish and milk put on it and the people of the house sat around and ate of it. They used to have a cup of tea and some brown bread. The dinner consisted of potatoes and dripping. They used to drink milk, some of them butter-milk and some of them new milk. They had whole meal bread for eating. Some of them had tables that could be turned up against the wall when the meal was over. They used to eat plenty of potatoes. They used to eat fish on Friday and Sunday. The most of them used to eat at about seven o'clock at night. They had wooden vessels called noggins which held a pint and a half. They were generally made of beach. They used to eat a lot of vegetables such as parsnips and cabbage. The dish on Easter Sunday was potatoes and eggs.
    1. táirgí
    Bridie Hayden