Scoil: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

An Bán Riabhach, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

The name of my district is Bawnree. It is in the parish of Leighlin and barony, Idrone West. There are about eighteen families in Bawnree, my father told me that there were about twenty more families in Bawnree when he was a young boy and each one of them had a trade of their own but when the factories were built their trade was ruined as they could not sell as cheap as the factories. So they sold their farms and some of them went to America on the free emigration and others went to live in the town. There are about fifty people in this district. The houses are covered mostly with slates and others thatched. There are about twenty houses in this district but in olden times there were about twenty houses more in it It is said that the district got its name from a king that was at battle outside Bagnalstown. He fled from the
    Bridie Hayden
    Mr Patrick Hayden