Scoil: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

An Bán Riabhach, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. The Care of Farm Animals
    The animals on our farm are cows, sheep, horses, pigs, goats, calves, lambs and cats. Some of our cows have names Looby and Panay and the rest of them go by their colours. When we are driving the cattle out of the field we say "hie home" hie home" Our cowhouse is covered with zinc. There is a channel in our cowhouse. It is called a cowhouse or a cowshed. The cows are tied with baled which are made of timber. The cows head is put in between two sticks which are fastened in the top with a clasp. There is a holy picture in the cowhouse to bring luck on the stock. It is a custom to sing when milking as people say the cow gives her milk quicker. There is a saying that if a swallows nest is knocked down in the cowhouse the cows will milk blood. There are stalls
    James Bergin
    William Bergin