Scoil: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

An Bán Riabhach, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long, long ago my great grandfather and his brother went to a wedding. When coming home they went astray. As they were coming across the fields they met a fox hunt. There were two horses with no riders so they got up on them. They never ceased until they reached Ballagrub about forty miles from home. The fox was killed there.
    They got down to light their pipes. When they looked again the horses had vanished. They set out on foot for home. As they were crossing a tillage field, they met a small man with a beaver hat who said "boys ye are out late". They related their adventure. He said it was too bad to have to walk home.
    There was a plough and a grubber on the headland nearby. He told them to sit one one each and not to speak for an hour. He waved his hat and away they went over ditches and hedges until
    Bridie Hayden
    Mr William Hayden