Scoil: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

An Bán Riabhach, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Mass in Penal Days 12 - 10 - '38
    There was a mass bush in Knockadreen by the side of a road no called the old road. A priest named Father Boyne used to celebrate Mass there. There is another place where Mass was celebrated in Carrageen where there was an old lime kiln. There is another lime kiln near where this one was. One night a man was resting in the ditch wating to be first at the lime kiln. he heard a bell ringing. When he looked up he saw a priest saying Mass and a number of people. It was at the Canon of the Mass when Mass was over they all vanished out of sight. In Kilgorey Chapel there were the remains of a priest and his congregation found in the walls. The people were burned to ashes but the priest was not. He had a Sacred Host in his right hand.
    1. am
    Bridie Hayden