School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    got a pain in her big toe and died. The sick girl recovered. This "cure" proved Cúig's undoing because people said his magic could only cure one person by killing another. Cúig had hoped some cat or dog would have met the fate of the unfortunate woman.
    About this time too "the Ripper" lost her power of witchcraft. A friend of hers got married and gave a dance in a barn. "The Ripper" with the fairies was up into rafters looking on. One wicked little fairy came down and tickled the bride's nose with a feather upon which she sneezed. He repeated the performance and at the third attempt when she sneezed again "the Ripper" said "God bless us". Immediately the fairies threw her from the rafters down on the floor of the barn and never allowed her to travel with them again. So ended the power of Cúig and his daughter.