School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. Clonee is near Myshall and about 5 miles from Ballinkillen School Old people in many districts there have a story about Clonee and the Gallán which stands in it with the imprint of a hand on it. This is the story:-
    This stone was formerly at Mount Leinster at a place called the Black Banks up over the Nine Stones (placed there to commemorate a skirmish in '98).
    A witch who lived at the Black Banks lifted the stone and was about to hurl it into Co Wicklow when she slipped on the steep mountain side. The stone flew from her hand and fell in Clonee where it still is. The witch slipped down the mountain past Cúl a Sneachta. People at this latter place will show those who wish to see them the tracks made by the witch as she slipped down the mountain.