Scoil: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. people even in this year 1938 will not touch a rath on their land. sheep may graze on it but no plough may touch it.The old tradition of bad luck following those who disturb the homes of the` good people`endures even to those enlightened ones who scoff at fairies.John redmond told me a few interesting stories about raths in the vicinity of the school. One is called ballinkillen rath. In 98 two brothers named Pat and John Murphy lived near Kilkenny hill. Pat said he would dig the rath in front of Redmond's house in ballinkillen.Immediately he stuck his spade into the soil of his rath he became lame and had to stop working.His lameness remained with him whenever he was on irish soil but when he went abroad (as he did sometimes to study astronomy)his lameness departed, but returned again when he again put foot in his native land.
      1. people
    John Redmond