School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    be the remains of this work are to be seen at the end of Krush Lane which leads from the road to this field. A small mound of earth & stones topped by the shaft of a cross are there & from this Cross or Crois the name of the lane is derived.
  2. The St had built a seat or chair of stones for himself & as he sat meditating he decided that whereever the first shaft of light would strike, after sunrise there he would found his Church. As he watched the first beam of Sunlight rested on Old Leighlin hill & the saint set out there to secure a site.
    Another explanation :- St Lazerian had one monk who was a noted javelin thrower. The look of the hills opposite pleased the st. very much & he instructed his monk to throw a javelin in that direction. Before the throw the St. prayed Divine Providence to direct & carry the javelin whither so ever it was God's wish the church should be. The cast was made & the javelin as though carried along went from sight. Then the St. set out alone.
    John Redmond