School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. The Giant of Lacken
    Lacken is a townsland between Borris and Rathanna. Here lived a famous giant called Seán Balc. When Seán was small he was puny and was reared like a pet cat beside the fire. His body was sometimes so cold that his mother is said to have heaped the warm cinders from under the grate round him. Anyhow the heat did him good and he grew strong, tall and brawny but the fire was his god. He grew and grew, so that to sit upright he had to sit on the hob with his head up the chimney as the ceiling was too low for him.
    When Seán was about 28 a great weight throwing contest between giants of Scotland and of Wexford was arranged to be held in Dublin by a Wexford man named Coakley. Coakley rode to Dublin and seeing the Wexford men failing galloped to Lacken and implored Seán to have one throw for ould Ireland. Seán was ill and feared to risk the journey "Come Seán" says Caokley "and if you die you'll have a marvellous funeral and if you live I'll make a gentleman of you." Seán went and when they reached
    John Redmond