School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the moonlight and the house hearing a scurrying in the moat jumped over a small wicket gate into the moat and immediately dropped dead. Doyle was ill for a week with fright.
    About 10 years ago two boys were ferreting on this mound and sent in a ferret which never came out. The boys got iron bars to dig out the ferret & proceeded to dig deep under the mound. After going in a few feet the bar struck something & reaching in his arm one of the boys drew out two candlesticks, supposed to be of silver & ornamented. The local P.P. met them & having inquired about the candlesticks bought them from the boys.
  2. About a mile from Ballinkillen School in a district called Kilcruit (N.W. of School) & S.E. is the district of Killedon. Mr John Redmond says that these districts were named after giants named Crut & Eden and the prefix "Kil" has no connection with the Irish "Cill" but is the English word "kill" because both giants strove to kill the other so that the survivor would become supreme lord
    John Redmond