School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    man named Jack Comerford, a pious old fellow used say "You're as bright as Jesus, Mr Maher. God bless you."
    (3) A sarcastic retort to the usual salutation on a wet day - "Soft day Jim" answers "Twould be hard enough if you fell".
    (4) The advice of a greedy eater to his chum, when the potatoes aren't too plentiful & a good fear to eat them -
    "Be eating one, be peeling another, have your eye on another and have one under the skins.
    (5) "All going out and nothing coming in, says me Aunt Ann." My Aunt Ann was a miserly wealthy old shopkeeper who used make the above complaint when a customer would make her leave the fraction of an oz above the correct wt, which she would try to remove.
    (6) Another ironic saying directed against mean people -
    "A terrible decent fellow, like the lad who gave two for one" "Two what" someone says "Two halfpence for a penny".