School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    to follow. The tree was pulled up leaving the present day hollow. Now a pathway over which people used walk, led, a distance to about 50 yds from the road to the old roiligín bush. A remarkable and awesome fact was that any beast, horse, cow or sheep, belonging to the person who knocked the tree, which unluckily lay down to rest for the night across this old pathway was found dead in the morning. These disasters were attributed locally to the vengeance of the departed spirits of former worshippers at the old and now desecrated spot. Ill-luck continued to dog the desecrator and he had to sell out and leave. The new owner, though of the same religion, did not experience the same bad luck as his predecessor, I suppose because the desecration had been no fault of his.