School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. In the district of Kilcruit about 1 mile from school old Richard Collier's father was one evening mowing hay on the land now owned by Thomas Doran of Kilcruit. Just then the Angelus bell tolled from Ballinkillen Church and Mr Collier removed his hat and leaned on his scythe. While engaged at his prayers a little man, scarce 20" high and dressed in a gorgeous blue and gold uniform came out from the side of the Rath, walked towards Mr Collier and stepped over the blade of the scythe to disappear again over the Rath. Near where the little man disappeared was a tulán or ledge where Mass used be celebrated in the Penal Days. Mr Coller dropped his scythe fearing the little fellow had cast a spell on it, and raced for home. No money would induce him to work near the spot again.
    There is another Rath at Mr Joe Youngs of Ballinkillen where a workman named Pat Pdum once set to dig for his fortune and after much labour unearthed a small metal box which contained several little bones, round and bright, shaped like coins. He showed them to an old man of