School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow

1. The following are some names of fields hills etc in vicinity of the school:-
    (1) The Carraizin field the property of Mr Young, Ballinkillen
    (2) The Bozain field soft marshy ground " " "
    (3) The Raitizin field opposite Alyward's on Mr Young's at Ballinkillen Church.
  2. Mr James Walshe of Ratharde Bagnelstown told of a terrific storm which swept the district on 'the night the Duke of Norfolk Died' I do not know which Duke this was, or whether he was referring to the night of the Big Wind. Prehaps the two events co-incide. However on that night he says the steeple of Nurney Church had a cross on it, in the morning it was gone. The church is situated on the top of Nurney Hill and overlooks the valleytowards Leighlin. Later the cross was found in a field near the Harrow Cross, a distance of at least half a mile west of the church. It had been smashed off at the foot by the velocity of the wind and carried this incredible distance.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mr James Walshe