School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    They decided to work by night because the owner of the land wouldn't countenance any digging or cutting. Armed with shovel, pick and spade the brothers made their way to the moat about 11pm. They had brought a bill-hook to remove the bushes. This did not take very long and then the digging started. For nearly two hours they toiled making a hole about 3 ft across and 5 feet deep. Bob was down in the hole at this time with the pick and when he struck the next blow, the point of the pick struck something like a flag. Overcome with excitement Bob roared "Jim whatever b......y thing is in it I have it". Just as he had finished speaking the cock crowed. Jim who was on top felt himself lifted and thrown on his back on the ground while all the unearthed clay fell in on Bob burying him to the neck and pinioning his arms leaving him crushed, helpless and choking. Jim after staggering to his feet set to get the clay from round his brother's neck. For a long time he had to work with his bare hands. It was 6 am when they left the moat. They never returned for a second try.
    Robert Doyle
    Occupations