School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    over 45 years ago and actually found it and got into the tunnel but his helper 'got the creeps' and refused to go farther, also his lamp went out on account of the foul air and the place was dank, filthy and slimy and strange creatures crawled about their legs. Powell was for going on but no electric light was available and he felt dizzy from the foul stench. His helpers absolutely ran. He said that should h e visit the town again he would make arrangements for exploring the tunnel, but a year later, on a Sunday about 11.30am when luckily the people were at 2nd Mass the right wing of the castle carrying hundreds of tons of huge stone fell, across the track line and some fell in the river. It is said that a man standing on the bridge at the time saw a terrific suction, bubbling and lowering of the river at a spot opposite the Castle for over 5 minutes and it was believed to be caused by the tunnel filling up.
    Very few people like to have anything to do with Dinn Rí especially after dark. Music has been heard coming from it and a man named Doyle who had a greyhound which chased a rabbit into the moat in the evening, was returning with his hound in
    Patrick Burke
    Leighlinbridge, Co. Carlow