School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    only about 3,000 had the franchise. The result of the election was a narrow win for the Conservatives:
    Bruen (Conser) 705
    Bunbury (Conser) 704
    Yates (Nationalist) 697
    O'Connell (Nationalist) 696
    As the Ballot was not very secret, wholesale evictions followed the Conservative victory from the estates of Col Bruen, Pack-Beresford and McMurrough-Kavanagh.
  2. John Redmond of Ballinkillen who had many stories from James Bruen of Ballyellen a man of 95 years, whose mother remembered the battle of Kilcumney, told me several of those stories connected with the battle.
    In '98 Old Mrs Brian lived in Muineeag, a village of thatched homes. During the daytime young lads used be sent on all roads leading to the town to watch for the approach of soldiers and so warn the people. At night the townspeople sough refuge in the fields. Jas Brian's grandfather-in-law was a certain Charles Fanning who had a forge at
    John Redmond