School: Rathnageera, Muine Beag

Rathnageeragh, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Dubhghaill

1. Folklore.
    There was one night when a a priest and a man was coming to a house where there was a sick person when passing a house where a man had died. The priest said that man is in hell when coming back at the same house the were stopped by two men who invited the priest into a party the priest went to the party when met by two men who said you shall pay dearly for what you said when passing our house when the priest said not to shoot him for a minute so he read some words from a book the man that was dead appeared to them so the become catholics and let the priest go.
    Mary B. Hogan
    Andrew Jordan