School: Rathnageera, Muine Beag

Rathnageeragh, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Dubhghaill

1. A Story.
    Long ago olden people would believe in false sayings. They believed that their neighbour's could take one anothers butter when the would be churning.
    Long ago there was a woman churning She was churning for two hours, and she could not get any butter on it,
    The next time she went to a little fairy man who lives near a rath, and he gave her three bottles of water, and told her to leave them on the table and lock the door and churn and as she did her next door neighbour came running to the door, and she wanted to get in.
    Sarah Tracey
    John Tute