Scoil: Rathnageera, Muine Beag

Rathnageeragh, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Dubhghaill

1. Folklore.
    There lived some years ago an old man named Martin Gahan and his wife Judy. They were of the real old Irish type and many neighbours delighted in listening to them and often played tricks on them. This old pair were very aquainted with the Parish Priest of Myshall at that time, and he too like many others often visited them to have a good joke.
    Anyhow Martin and the wife made it up that they would ask the Priest for the price of a pig and would pay him back when he was fat.
    But sure they said if he was good enough to give it he would never take it back.
    No matter what they wanted Martin had a fashion of saying its what Judy was saying and Judy was saying its what Martin was saying. So Martin went to Confession when he had it finished his confession he said its what Judy was saying that we would ask you for the price of a pig.