School: Rathnageera, Muine Beag

Rathnageeragh, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    on him. One of them taking the short cut hurried quickly to the grave so as to be there before him and hid behind a head - stone. Then came the man and picking up the first skull was making off with it but the man from behind the stone said in a strange voice " Leave that down thats mine the man dropped it and picked up the next one again teh man from behind the stone said in a different voice " Leave that down, thats mine. Then the man immediatly droped it and picked up the third skull and the man from behind the stone said in a still different voice "Leave that down thats mine but the first man anxious for his drink and nervous of the ghost, of the skull shouted " damit sure they cant be all yours and ran with it to the public house.
    But the other man again taking the short cut hurried and reached the public house before the man with the skull and had the whole story told when he arrived.