School: Rathnageera, Muine Beag

Rathnageeragh, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Dubhghaill

1. A Story.
    Some years ago, three men were digging a grave and while digging they unearthed three skulls. It was night before they were finished and they decided to go to a public house near by to have a few drinks. One of them was very fond of drink and would almost do anything for a drink.
    The other two knew this and they made abet with him that he would not go to the grave yard and bring one of the skulls with him. Then the owner of the bar decided to give him a gallon of stout if he would bring the skull. It was now ten or eleven o clock at night and the man bravely started for the skull. But there was a short cut to the grave - yard which the other two men knew. They said that they would play a trick