Scoil: Newtown, Borris

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Tomás Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Moling was the name of the Saint that lived in our Parish long ago. He lived in St Mullins and he did alot of good works for himself and for the people. He made a great water coarse and a blessed well in St Mullins. He was seven years making the water coarse and making the well and he never drank a drop of water from it until he had it finished.
    He got three trout and he put them in the well. They lived in-it for about two years until a fisher-man got them out. One day St Moling was passing through Glinn riding a horse. It happened to be on the fifteenth day of August and this day was always kept as a holiday.
    He saw a man cutting boughs from a great cherry tree and he spoke to him and said." He that work on the Sabboth shall die without Priest Bishop
    Lawrence Fogarty
    Ballykeenan, Co. Carlow