Scoil: Newtown, Borris

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Tomás Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The woman gave another angry shout, and Mickey departed away with the lump of meat, much to the amusement of a few who saw the deed.
    Mickey now said when he got a safe distance, "Begor I have mate enough, but no bread." So saying, he went over to another hawker's car, and when she was not looking in his direction, he put a loaf on each hand, and began to weigh them up, and down. This lady after some time looked around, and saw Mickey in a very serious mood, weighing the loaves. "What are you at there?" said she. "Well mam I bought a loaf from that ould damsel over at the other side of the green, and I am weighing it with one of yours to see which is the heavier. "You impudent country mug" said she "how dare you come near me after buying from another, lave my loaf down, and get away quickly. "Faith" said Mickey "that ould jade chated me, as your loaf is heavier." This woman made a rush at Mickey, who quickly dropped one loaf, and went away with the other, down to a lonesome place at the back of the moat, where he had a good meal.
    Bridget M. Lennon
    Newtown, Co. Carlow