School: Longford, Kinnitty

Longford, Co. Offaly
M. Ní Thuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Boots were not made locally about forty years ago. A man named Whelan of Glendine used to buy large squares of leather and make boots for his own household. By the time he would have them finished, counting his time and the material used, they would nearly cost as much as ready made boots. But they would do a person for over five years so that in the end they would be much cheaper than bought ones.
    Boots are not made locally but they are repaired by Nd Heane of Kinnitty. Some men are handy enough to repair their own boots. Daddy can repair boots even if there is only the shape of them remains.
    Clog's were worn locally and are still worn in the mountainy district sometimes.
    Mary Brown