School: Longford, Kinnitty

Longford, Co. Offaly
M. Ní Thuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    hand down over and over again. His mother and sister on dreaming that he was in danger went out with holy water and banished the dog. The man died in nine days.
    Ballinalack: It is also called Baile _____ na Leach or the town of flagstones so called because of the several flagstones found there, one of which is at present in Walshes house, Ballymack, was twelve feet by ten. Another one is in the centre of a field there under which a child is supposed to have been buried alive during Cromwell's campaign. She is often heard crying at night time.
    Glen Dine: It is also called Gleann _______ Doimhin a huge glen between the Slieve Blooms through which Hugh O Neill marched on his way to Kinsale. It is also one of the passes from Offaly to Queen's County. The Camcor flows through on its way from
    Imelda O' Riordan
    Knockarley, Co. Offaly