School: Ballycumber (C.)

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
Mrs Fenelon

1. (continued from previous page)
    got a piece of that tree it cures warts. If you got water out of St. Brigid's well it cures warts. You must say Hail Mary's and go around the well once before you go away.
    If you find a tree with water in a hollow in the bark, it cures warts. But you must come across it accidentially. You must dip your finger in the water and bless yourself and then the wart will be cured.
  2. If two poeple of the same name get married the bread which the women makes is supposed to cure whopping cough. When she has the cake made she cuts of two slices and eats one herself and gives the other to her husband. She gives the remainder of the cake to the sufferer.
    Margaret Guinan