School: Ballycumber (C.)

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
Mrs Fenelon

1. Some years ago not far from Ballycumber village a man lived who was bent with old age. When he died there was great difficulty in keeping him flat in the bed. So the people of the house had to tie a heavy weight to his neck and out of his legs. The night after the death, the wake was held. During the wake one of the lads took out his pen-knife and unknown to the others cut the rope that was attached to the neck of the corpse and immediately it sprang up in the bed and all the people fled for their lives with fright.
    Harrie Fenlon
    David Conroy