School: Ballycumber (C.)

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
Mrs Fenelon

1. In the village of Ballumber there is a castle beside the river Brosna. The tradition says there is a tunnel cut from the river to the Castle. A crock of gold is supposed to be buried beneath the castle.
    One night a man was walking by a high wall which surrounded the field in which the castle stood. As he was walking along a little man came over the wall and he handed a key and a fan to him and said
    "If you walk through the tunnel under the ground you will meet a witcth, with a cat and a dog, who are minding the crock of gold, but if you fan them with the fan they will not touch you. Then walk on till you come to the old and you can open the rock with that key that I gave you"
    The man started the next night and did as he was told till he came near the gold. When he came upon the witch, the cart and the dog be became afraid and he forgot to blow the fan, so he
    Mairéad Ní Chuinneán
    Michael Guinan