Scoil: Monaseed (uimhir rolla 15937)

Monaseed, Co. Wexford
Nioclás Ó Diomasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago the farmers were in a very bad way. They were very poor and the farm produce was very low in price. They had to pay a very high rent to the landlord, and if they did not pay it they were evicted, that is, that they were put out of their houses, while the landlords were squandering their money in foreign countries.
    A great number of people went to the Workhouse where the majority of them ended their lives as paupers. Others obtained enough money, from their friends to go to America and never returned.
    At last the state of affairs was so bad, that the people saw that they would stand it no longer, and they formed a league called the Land League. This was to fight the landlords and to have a fair rent fixed. In those times the farmer and his family had to live very poorly.
    Nancy Mulligan
    Craan Lower, Co. Wexford