Scoil: Monaseed (uimhir rolla 15937)

Móin na Saighead, Co. Loch Garman
Nioclás Ó Diomasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Besides dancing, there are many games played in this locality on Halloween night. The principal of those are diving for apples and fortune telling. A tub full of apples, water is placed on the floor, and a few apples are put floating on top of it. A few children whose hands are tied behind their backs, kneel around the tub and each one endeavours to take up an apple with his mouth. This is a very difficult task, and one which causes great fun. Then three saucers are place don the table, one of which con-tains clay, another water, and the other a ring. A boy is blind folded and led to the table. He puts his hand on one of the saucers. If he puts his hand on the saucer which contains the ring he will be married soon. If he puts his hand in
    Peggy Mulligan
    Pat Nolan