Scoil: Monaseed (uimhir rolla 15937)

Móin na Saighead, Co. Loch Garman
Nioclás Ó Diomasaigh

1. Short Story.
    Hannah "John's" Sow
    About three miles from Monaseed, near Carnew, about 100 years ago, lived a woman named Hannah Johns. She kept a tavern there.
    She was a Protestant and very loyal to the garrison. At this time the population of Carnew was mainly Protestant and every 12th of July they used to turn out with bands and flags to honour King Billy. The little town was always decorated on these occasions
    Near Hannah's house, at Ballyellis, is a mound just inside the ditch of the road. It marks the last resting place of the ancient Britons who fell at the Battle of Ballyellis. The Loyalists used to dress these graves with orange lilies on the eve of the twelvth. On one particular twelvth eve Hannah's sow was missing. They search for her "high up and low down" but could get neither tale nor tidings of her.
    At long last she was found at the Britons' graves having a nap, after consuming the last of the plentiful supply of orange lilies used in the decorations. She was driven home scarcely able to walk for she was distended as big as two sows with the unusual feed and
    Nicholas Dempsey
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)