Scoil: Monaseed (uimhir rolla 15937)

Móin na Saighead, Co. Loch Garman
Nioclás Ó Diomasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The iron road is a road leading from Monaseed to the Brook which is about a quarter of a mile in length. No one knows why it was called by this name.
    There is a long lane in Connahill called the Moateen lane. It was probably this because it leads from a moat situated in a field belonging to Larry Byrne Cummer.
    There is a field at the end of the Moateen lane called the "Seana Kyle". It is on the lands of Thomas Behan. The name would lead us to believe that there was a wood there long ago but there is no sign of the roots.
    There is a field on the lands of Joseph Murray Connahill which has a depression in the middle of it about twice the size of the school. This hollow is called "Leim a'Teine". It is said that "Leim a Teine" is a
    Richard Doyle
    John Donohoe