Scoil: Monaseed (uimhir rolla 15937)

Móin na Saighead, Co. Loch Garman
Nioclás Ó Diomasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A great number of people in this locality believe in the Banshee or the Bow as it is generally called. The Banshee follows certain families and when on o the family is about to die she is seen crying and combing her long hair. She is said to be like an old woman with long grey. When the person dies she disappears.
    It is said that on one occasion a man in this locality succeeded in taking the comb from the Banshee and that night she came and sat on his window sill and she was crying bitterly and the man had to give it back with a hot thongs. It is also believed that if you gave it back with your naked hand you would run the risk of instant death.
    The following are some of the families which she is supposed to follow:
    The O'Connors, Browns, Keegans