School: Monaseed (roll number 15937)

Móin na Saighead, Co. Loch Garman
Nioclás Ó Diomasaigh

1. Hidden Treasure in Annagh.
    In nearly every district in this country there are traditions of hidden treasure, which are often founded on truth.
    In the townsland of Annagh, in which I reside, there is a tradition that a treasure was hidden in a bog which belongs to a man named Blake. The treasure was supposed to be gold which was hidden many hundreds of years ago. This treasure is supposed to have been guarded by a woman with a child, and a large black dog. The treasure is supposed to have been buried a certain distance from a certain gap in a direct line with a neighbouring house.
    The young men living in the locality were so much impressed by this tradition that they resolved to go in search of the treasure. In order to
    William Charles
    Patrick Fortune