Scoil: Monaseed (uimhir rolla 15937)

Móin na Saighead, Co. Loch Garman
Nioclás Ó Diomasaigh

1. Hidden Treasure on Knockbrandon Hill
    There is a tradition that in Knockbrandon near Monaseed there is a crock of gold buried in a field belonging to Myles Byrne. Several attempts have been made to find the gold, but no one has yet been successful. There is a man in this district named Paddy Nolan. One day he was going to the field where the gold was supposed to be hidden, to thin turnips. When he was going out in the gap he met a fairy, but he was not quick enough to catch it Perhaps, if he had caught the fairy, he would have told him where the gold was hidden. The place where the gold was supposed to be hidden was indicated by two chimneys in Lyrane. The chimneys could not be seen only from the spot where the gold was hidden. The chimneys are not to be seen now as they were blown down many years ago. There are a great many deep holes in this field, where people were digging for gold
    Nancy Mulligan
    An Corrán Íochtarach, Co. Loch Garman