Scoil: Murrintown (uimhir rolla 13707)

Murntown, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A herbalist lived on the Mountain of Forth. He gathered all the herbs and boiled them and made ointment from them.
    In olden times a cure for a toothache was a frog. A dead frog was put to the side of the face and left on it for three weeks. Then the toothache was cured.
    An old cure for the "thrush" was honey and borax rubbed into the tongue.
    An herb called "Penny Cups" and lard was a cure for chilblains.
    The "penny cups" were boiled with lard and ointment was made from this. My greatgrand-father made this ointment often and gave it to people who suffered from chilblains.
    Willie Stafford's brother of Ballycapogue had seven sons and the seventh son was supposed to be lucky and cure complaints. My grand uncle Watty Butler who lived in Killmacree in Piercestown Parish , had
    Lily Walsh
    Murntown Upper, Co. Wexford