School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

1. There are several wells around this part of the country which are claimed to be holy wells by some people but the one that I am going to speak about is the only Holy well that we are quite sure of.
    There is a very old holy well situated beside a ditch on the right-hand side of the road leading from my home to the church at Terrerath. About half an English mile we count the distance to the well, and my brother James measured the distance between the well and the church as one hundred yards.
    This old well is called St. Brigid's well, and as far as is known it was blessed by a Fr. Clancy in years gone by. It lies by
    Tellarought, Co. Wexford
    Kathleen Kent