School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

the wayside, and up to recently lay under the shadow of a big tree.
    This tree has been cut down lately by the present priest who intends to put a pump in the place of the well. Up to this the wall around the well was always kept white-washed and a cup or jar left beside the well for people to get water.
    At the present time there is no pattern held nor do the people ever remember one being held. The water of this well is very much used by people. It is principally used for skin-ailments such as warts, and several other skin diseases.
    Very often people use it for earaches, toothaches, and other ailments.
    The water is taken home by the people; some of it is put on the affected part, and more of it is drank. It is applied for nine days in succession, and a great many cures have been known. When people take away, some water they
    Tellarought, Co. Wexford
    Kathleen Kent