School: Monedarragh, Mostrim (roll number 7642)

Monadarragh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Mhealláin

1. When my mother was very young, she was working in a family in the parish of Granard. The people of the house used to take their neighbours' butter. They had a "dead hand" for the purpose. They used to keep this, rolled in flannel, over the fire. When they would have the milk in the churn, ready to begin churning they would take down the hand and wave it round the churn and say something like:
    "Gather, Gather all you can
    Gather, Gather far and near
    Gather, Gather - for me".
    She thinks there was more to it but she doesn't remember it. When the churning was done, they would have the full of the churn of butter.
    Miss Rose Mulligan
    Street, Co. Westmeath