School: Monedarragh, Mostrim (roll number 7642)

Monadarragh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Mhealláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the other man heard of this, he ran home as quick as he could and wrote down the name. When the man came back with the flax he said "Here's your linen soft and fine, and every way you want it" "Now", says he What's my name"? The other man said "Why wouldn't I know you, Johnny Bundoon" Then, the strange man disappeared and was never seen again.
  2. There used to be Fairies seen after sunset in Matty MacCormack's fort. One night a man came out of the fort, with a pat on his head. He walked round the fort and after a while he went into the fort and disappeared and was never seen again.