School: Mercy Convent, Granard (roll number 13846)

Granard, Co. Longford
Sr. Conception

A Strong Man
    The man I am going to write about is now 70 years of age. He was noted for his famous strength and his name is Mr. Pat Lee who was living then in Coolarty, in the parish of Granard, Co. Longford, and is living now in the townland of Leitrim, Granard, Co. Longford.
    Fifty years ago he was able to lift a donkey up Mr Laurence Kiernan's Hotel steps which were about 6 feet high, and are in the Main Street, Granard, Co. Longford. He was also able to throw a roll of iron ten stone in weight over a wall ten feet high and carry two porter barrels one on each hand 100 yards of the road.
    He could mow two acres
    Mary J. Flynn