School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. Long ago there was no parochial house for the priest of the parish as nowadays. The priest of this parish lived at Owen Fitzpatrick's, Toome, Dring, Granard.
    There was a lane going to the house but the priest would not go by this lane. He always went by the fields except when he had company.
    Anytime, however, he had to go by the lane unaccompanied the hat would be knocked off his head,& he would have to send out his servant boy in the morning to get it.
    One night he was going on a sick call & while crossing the field his stick stuck into a heap of horse-manure which instantly turned into silver. It was considered as a temptation.
    Mrs James Reilly