School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. One night Thos. Comiskey's grandfather who lived at Cloncovid, Kilcogy, went out to tie his horse before going to bed. Suddenly he was lifted up put on a buachallán. The buachallán was quickly changed into a bullock & found himself in Bell's garden in Creevy. The bullocks tore through the whole garden, & all plucked of the fruit in the garden. But this woman came to him & told him not to partake of anything except what she would give him. They spent some time in the garden. Then he was put on the buachallán again & found himself back in the place from where he lived. He related all the adventures to his wife & family, but after he had slept he could not tell anyone.
    Mrs James Reilly
    Derrycassan, Co. Longford