School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    he saw so any around the body. The body was taken home and put over-board, but it was remarked that the boy was laughing. Nancy herself was not worried for she knew well her boy was not dead but just taken away by the "Good People" At night when alone (the voice) the voice would say - "Have I you here Nancy"? Three times the voice would repeat the above. It was stated that this was the voice of her son and that she knew it. At the fire when Nancy would cough, a person each side of her would also cough, though there was no one to be seen. Nancy had always money - always 2/6 but in her old age when she was taken to live with Hartins of Kilmore - friends of hers, the money quit coming. It was thought that when she told the
    Annie Reilly
    Derrycassan, Co. Longford