Scoil: St Columkille's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 14220)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Eoghan Mac Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there were two people going to the fair of Longford with geese. Their names were Patrick Sheridan and his wife.
    When they were a piece gone there came a fairy out in front of them. The man jumped down of the cart and he caught the fairy. The man asked him did he know where a pot of gold would be found. The fairy said he did not know. The man said "I will kill you." The fairy said "when you did put such fear on me I will give you any three wishes you like". But the fairy told him not to wish for money and not to say "wish" when he would be skeaking.
    So he let the fairy go. Then the man got up on the cart. The woman asked him how did he do. The man told her he could have any
    Michael Lynch
    Cleenrah, Co. Longford