School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    you let anyone get my nice peas!" The little girl shouted back, "No, Daddy!" Well, very soon along came Mr Billy Malone, hopping down the main road. He dropped a bow, and spoke politely to the little girl. "Morning, Miss janey, morning! I just met your Daddy down the high road, and he said you must not give me any more sparrow grass, or any more peas, but you can give me some cucumbers." The little girl opened the gate and led the way to the Box Trap. Brer Rabbit, he followed with a hoppitty, skippitty jump! "The cucumbers are in that box," "I saw my Daddy put them there this morning", Mr Billy Malone licked his lips. "You ought to be glad you have such a good Daddy as yours!" With that he winked his eye and jumped into the box. Mr Man had not gone far this morning, and pretty soon he came back. When Brer Rabbit heard him coming, he bounced round in that trap like a pea in a drum, but it wasn't any good. The trap had caught him, and he could not get out. Mr Man looked in and grinned. "So there you are!" he said. "The same old hoppum-skippum, run and jumpum" You are the very chap I am after. I want your meat to put in my pot." This made Brer Rabbit very small and scared. He shouted and cried. "Do, pray, Mr Man, let me go" I know I have
    Teresa Murphy
    Cornollen, Co. Longford