Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of weather signs I know. Some people say if soot falls that it is a sign of rain. If there is a rainbow in the sky it is a sign of a shower, and if there is stars falling it is another sign of rain, and if the cat sits with her tail to the fire it is a sign of rain also there are several signs of rain. There are a lot of signs that denote [?]. Namely - if the geese fly up in the air, or if it is a real bright or if the swallows fly down to the ground. Signs for snow if the sky is all muddy and all the same colour it is a sign of snow or if it is terrible cold that is all the weather signs I know. That is how the people know whether it is going to be a good day or a bad day especially when they are going to make hay or turf or any work in the summer.
    Teresa Murphy
    Cornollen, Co. Longford